Silver sponsor:
NEWS
RAD 2018
WELCOME
ABOUT CONFERENCE
SATELLITE EVENTS
TOPICS
INVITED LECTURES
RAD 2016
RAD Journal
VENUE | CONTACT
ABSTRACTS
TITLE LIST
PROGRAMME
VIRTUAL SESSION
PAPERS
IMPORTANT DATES
SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
FEE
REGISTRATION
TRAVEL
ACCOMMODATION
VISAS
CME
BOOKS OF ABSTRACTS
PROCEEDINGS
PRESENTATIONS
SPONSORS & EXHIBITORS
PARTICIPANT PROFILES
GUESTBOOK
AWARDS
GALLERY
LINKS & EVENTS
Silver sponsor:

AWARDS

Awards – RAD 2017 Conference

The winners are awarded by not paying the conference fee for the next RAD Conference. Moreover, a Certificate will be given to the winners at the next RAD Conference.

Award for the best oral contribution goes to:
Anatoly V. Titov
for the contribution:
A. V. Titov, Yu. V. Lomachuk, A. V. Zaitsevskii, L. V. Skripnikov, D. A. Maltsev, N. S. Mosyagin, V. M. Shakhova, Yu. A. Demidov, S. G. Semenov, Theoretical study of chemical shifts of x-ray emission spectra and effective states of Nb in niobates and Yb in fluorides

Award for the best poster contribution goes to:
Phil Hyun Kang
for the contribution:
P. H. Kang, J. P. Jeo, Y. C. Nho, J. M. Yun, D. H. Koo, Electron beam irradiation-induced structural changes of CNT fiber

Award for the best student contribution goes to:
Daniela Vasilache
for the contribution
D. Vasilache, R.-C. Begy, C. Baciu, The evaluation of deforestation effects on the sedimentation rates of anthropogenic lakes in Romania using radiometric dating methods

Award for the best full paper contribution goes to:
Dovilė Meškauskaitė
for the contribution
D. Meskauskaite, E. Gaubas, T. Ceponis, L. Deveikis, J. Pavlov, K. Pukas, Evolution of GaN-based sensor characteristics during proton irradiation

We congratulate to all the nominees and to all the awarded participants, and are looking forward to see you at the next RAD Conference!

Nominations for the best contributions at RAD 2017 Conference

NB: Please note that contributions in all categories are arranged by the surname of the presenting author.

I – Best oral contribution nominations:

Natalia Andryushchenko for
N. Andryushchenko, A. Safonov, Yu. Konevnik, A. Kondrashova, Sorption characteristics of materials for permeable reactive barriers

Sergei Baranovskii for
S. Baranovskii, O. Bubon, K. Jandieri, S. Kasap, A. Reznik, Columnar recombination in x-ray detectors based on a-Se

Marina Filimonova for
M. Filimonova, Lj. Shevchenko, V. Makarchuk, E. Chesnakova, A. Filimonov, S. Ulyanenko, The development of new approaches to the prevention of complications of radiation therapy in oncology

Hong Joo Kim for
H. J. Kim, G. Rooh, H. Park, S. Kim, New heavy Tl-based elpasolite scintillators for radiation detection

Zdenka Kuncic for
Y. Gholami, R. Maschmeyer, D. Bailey, L. Josephson, G. El Fakhri, Z. Kuncic, A novel radio-nanomedicine platform for PET-MRI

Anatoly V. Titov for
A. V. Titov et al., Theoretical study of chemical shifts of x-ray emission spectra and effective states of Nb in niobates and Yb in fluorides

II – Best poster contribution nominations:

Phil Hyun Kang for
P. H. Kang, J. P. Jeo, Y. C. Nho, J. M. Yun, D. H. Koo, Electron beam irradiation-induced structural changes of CNT fiber

Dora Krezhova for
K. Velichkova, D. Krezhova, Sensitivity of remotely-sensed spectral reflectance to biophysical variables of plants

Vasile Florin Miznatu for
A. Negrea, V. F. Minzatu, P. Negrea, M. Ciopec, O. Grad, M. Vajda, Removing cesium and strontium from hazardous wastewater by electrocoagulation

Aleksander Nikitin for
I. Cheshyk, D. Suchareva, A. Nikitin, Impact of microbiological preparations on radioactive cesium excretion rate under condition of its chronic ingestion

Alina Samsonova for
A. Samsonova, M. Filimonova, V. Makarchuk, E. Chesnakova, T. Korneeeva, Lj. Shevchenko, V. Yuzhakov, Antitumor activity of NOS inhibitor is due to antiangiogenic mechanism of action

Nanping Wang for
N. Wang, X. Meng, Radon potential mapping in the southern cities of China

III – Best student contribution nominations:

Marija Čargonja
M. Čargonja, G. Žauhar, I. Orlić, Analysis of aerosols in indoor working environment by X-Ray Fluorescence technique (XRF)

Emine Derviş for
E. Dervis, A. Yurt Kilcar, E. Ilker Medine, V. Tekin, F. Z. Biber Muftuler, Radioiodination and in vitro evaluation of phenolic phytochemical in clove extract

Valentina Opančina for
V. Opančina, M. Mijailović, S. Lukić, Radiation exposure during interventional neuroradiology procedures

Daniela Vasilache for
D. Vasilache, R.-C. Begy, C. Baciu, The evaluation of deforestation effects on the sedimentation rates of anthropogenic lakes in Romania using radiometric dating methods

Ruslan Vazirov for
R. Vazirov, S. Sokovnin, M. Ulitko, Radiomodification of cell cultures of line Hela by cerium oxide nanoparticles to X-ray irradiation

Aleksejs Zolotarjovs for
A. Zolotarjovs, L. Grigorjeva, K. Smits, D. Millers, Thermoluminescence and dosimetric characteristics of ZnO:In nanopowders and ceramics

IV – Best full paper contribution nominations:

Ana Luísa Casimiro for
A. L. Casimiro, J. M. Sampaio, P. Gonçalves, Assessment of radiation exposure in manned missions to Mars for three mission profiles

Vasyl Gritsyna for
V. T. Gritsyna, Yu. G. Kazarinov, Effects of transition-metal-doping on the radio-luminescence properties of magnesium aluminate spinel crystals

Sergey Koryakin for
E. Beketov, E. Isaeva, S. Koryakin, S. Ulyanenko, A. Solovev, A. Lychagin, The study of biological effectiveness of U-70 accelerator carbon ions using melanoma B-16 clonogenic assay

Dovilė Meškauskaitė for
D. Meskauskaite, E. Gaubas, T. Ceponis, L. Deveikis, J. Pavlov, K. Pukas, Evolution of GaN-based sensor characteristics during proton irradiation

Claudio Pioli for
F. Novelli, M. Vadrucci, E. Benvenuto, C. Pioli, Effects of in vivo proton irradiation on mouse spleen cells

Janja Vaupotič for
J. Vaupotič, M. Bezek, The effect of air filtration on the fraction of unattached radon products